Serious Injury By Vessel
[…] Within the last few years, boating safety has been a focus for Department of Natural Resources after numerous deaths have occurred on the lake. If you have been charged with serious injury by a vessel, contact the Law Offices of Richard Lawson and his team of Georgia Serious Injury by Vessel Attorneys today. They have years of experience so let their experience work for you. Don't wait; contact our offices today.

Pursuant to Georgia law, O.C.G.A. §52-7-12.4 reads as follows:

A person will be found guilty of serious injury by a vessel when without malice, they cause bodily harm to another by depriving him or her of a member of his or her body, by rendering a member of his or her body useless, by seriously disfiguring his or her body or a member thereof, or by causing organic brain damage which renders the body or any member thereof useless through the violation of any of the following statutes:

  1. No person shall operate a personal watercraft on the waters of this state at a speed greater than idle speed within 100 feet of any moored or anchored vessel, or vessel adrift, or any wharf, dock, pier, piling, bridge structure or abutment, person in the water, or shoreline adjacent to a full-time or part-time residence, public park, public swimming area, marina, restaurant, or other public use area. O.C.G.A. §52-7-8.2(j)
  2. No person shall operate, navigate, steer, or drive any moving vessel, or be in actual physical control of any moving vessel, nor shall any person manipulate any moving water skis, moving aquaplane, moving surfboard, or similar moving device while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, toxic vapors, or the combined influence of two or more of the substances mentioned to the extent that it is less safe for the person to operate, navigate, steer, driver, manipulate, or be in actual physical control of a moving vessel, moving water skis, moving aquaplane, moving surfboard, or similar moving device. O.C.G.A. §52-7-12
  3. Any person who operates any vessel or manipulates any water skis, aquaplane, surfboard, tube, or similar device in reckless disregard for the safety of persons or property commits the offense of reckless operation of a vessel or other water device. O.C.G.A. §52-7-12.1
  4. Except for lifesaving, emergency, law enforcement, or dam operation and maintenance craft, it shall be unlawful to launch, float, or operate:
    1. Any power boat within the boundaries of the boating safety zones defined in subsection (a) of this Code section; or